Georges Niang added to his already impressive list of accolades on Thursday when he was selected by ADIO Chiropractic with the first pick in the 2015 YMCA Capital City League draft.
Niang averaged 15.3 points, 5.4 rebounds and 3.4 assists during his junior campaign at Iowa State in which he was named the most valuable player of the Big 12 Tournament and an All-American by several media outlets.
Monte Morris, Jameel McKay, Matt Thomas and Abdel Nader rounded out the top-five, with Hallice Cooke, Deonte Burton, Daniel Edozie, Nick Noskowiak and Nick Babb closing out the top-10 of the summer league’s draft.
Morris was selected second by Pheonix Renewable Resources after averaging 11.9 points and 5.2 assists during a breakout sophomore season in 2014-15.
McKay, the defending Cap City League MVP, was taken third overall by Walnut Creek YMCA after he was named Big 12 Defensive Player of the Year in his first season with the Cyclones.
Capital Orthopedics took Thomas with the fourth pick after he averaged 4.9 points and shot 33 percent from behind the three-line in his sophomore.
Nader was selected fifth by Renaissance Granite & Quartz. He averaged 5.8 points and 2.9 rebounds in his first season with ISU since transferring from Northern Illinois.
Full rosters can be seen below. The Cap City League will tip off Wednesday, June 17 at 5:30 at Valley Soutwoods Freshman High School.
*** CLICK HERE to view the 2015 YMCA CCL schedule ***
*** CLICK HERE to view complete rosters *** (or see below)
Hannah Homes
Hallice Cooke Iowa State
Deonte Burton Iowa State
Kale Abrahamson Drake
AJ Rutter Drake
Ray Miller Former Cal State Fullerton
Simon Joseph SWCC
Deanthony Zanders Former SW Minnesota State
Jal Bijick North HS
Malachi Canada ICCC
Matt Baker NIACC
Head Coach: Paul Pederson
Pheonix Renewable Resources
Monte Morris Iowa State
Kourtlin Jackson Southern Mississippi
Casey Schlatter Drake
Kory Kuenstling Drake
Dillon Bruxvoort SWCC
Reed Mells Former Truman State
John Lamb Former Moorhead State
Tucker Kamman Briar Cliff
DJ Dafney Simpson
Austin Glawe Northwestern College
Khallid Edwards SWCC
Head Coach: Tony Colosimo
ADIO Chiropracitc
Georges Niang Iowa State
Jordan Ashton Iowa State
Dominik Olejniczak Drake
Graham Woodward Drake
Galat Toang Grace
Teyonte Jenkins Grand View
Tate Larson DMACC
Quinton Curry Valley HS
Austin McBeth Former Iowa State
Jontay Williams AIB
Charley Crowley Valley HS
Head Coach: Derek Hannah
Walnut Creek YMCA
Jameel McKay Iowa State
Nick Babb Iowa State
CJ Rivers Drake
Billy Wampler Drake
Jordan Johnson SWIC
Terrance Bush Jr. NC Missouri JC
Vince Walker Illinois-Springfield
Drew Maschoff Ankeny HS
TJ Bower SWCC
Jaylan White I-35 HS
Head Coach: Ryan Westerkamp
Renaissance Granite & Quartz
Abdel Nader Iowa State
Daniel Edozie Iowa State
Reed Timmer Drake
Johannes Dolven Drake
Ben Swanson Valley
Nate Gehring Pepperdine
Bill Freeman Former Sioux Falls
Chris King Hoover HS
Austin Emerson Simpson
Wes Greder Iowa State (Gilbert HS)
Head Coach: Jason Swanson
Capital Orthopedics
Matt Thomas Iowa State
Nick Noskowiak Iowa State
Ore Arogundade Drake
Nick McGlynn Drake
Alex Dorr University of Mary
Ryan Skaar Simpson
Baylee Steele Norwalk HS (DMACC)
Andrew Blize Former Valley HS
Carter Albrecht Norwalk HS
Shammond Ivory Perry HS
Daric Laing Chariton HS
Head Coach: Adam Thorson