Now that I've posted my full-out Logan review, I figured I'd update my Fox X-Men Universe rankings to include it. With that said, as much as I loved Logan, for some reason, I just struggle to place it above X-2 as the best X-Men movie ever. It very well could be a better movie, and it is likely a combination of nostalgia and the fact that X-2 is more of the true X-Men movie, but I just can't put Logan above it quite yet. Sorry.
1. X-2: X-Men United - When I think of an X-Men movie, this is the movie I think of. Great acting, great storyline, and probably contains maybe my two favorite X-Men action sequences ever (Nightcrawler in White House, Wolverine going berserk on a Swat team in the Mansion). Lastly, after this movie, Nightcrawler became my favorite X-Men character ever.
2. Logan - Probably the best acted, best directed, and best cast movie of any of them, and I loved the different unique tone of the movie. Couldn't have asked for a better Hugh Jackman swan-song. Probably only loses out to X-2 mostly due to my nostalgia for X-2 and it not being as much of a pure X-Men film.
3. X-Men: Days of Future Past - Most genius way ever to not only reboot a franchise/storyline, but also honor the old cast of actors while still passing the baton off to the new group characters. Great action, great acting, great cinematography (Opening scene and Quicksilver scene), and great creativity in fitting everything together. Literally is one of those "we are giving you everything we've got" movie. Personally, I absolute hate everything about the 70s time period, but I still liked this movie a lot, so that says something.
4. Deadpool - I know many people are going crazy for this and would rank it higher than me, but this type of movie is just never going to be my cup of tea due to some of the explicit stuff. However, I do appreciate good film making, and from a creative film-making standpoint of producing something new and fun out of a simple origin story, there is a lot of brilliance behind this movie that I respect, especially on such a low budget. So, while it isn't my type of movie, I've still got to rank it as a very good movie.
5. The Wolverine - While this may be higher than many will rank this movie, I just loved the creativity in the new setting. The colors, the actors and the cinematography was all great. I thought this was Wolverine at his best. On the down side, I never really got into the Silver Samurai robot at the end, so I liked the first 2/3 of the movie better than the last 1/3.
6. X-Men: First Class - Good new origin story of Magneto and Charles and great new casting of characters moving forward. I liked this movie, but just didn't have anything I loved. Deep down though, i just hate everything that has to do with the 60s or 70s, so that inevitably probably worked against this movie. Still liked it though.
7. X-Men - This was the surprising one due to past built-up nastalgia, but this movie really felt super dated and fell flat for me. There is very little action and what there was wasn't good. You could really tell they were working with a low budget. Even the acting was amazingly bad from what I remembered (kids are easy to entertain). Nevertheless, I've got to respect how this kicked off the X-Men movie franchise, and even more so, really kicked-off and pioneered what we know today as the modern super-hero movie. It really was the first, so props.
8. X-Men: Apocalypse - Good popcorn flick that was still fun and entertaining. However, on the down side, this was a movie filled with plot holes galore, underdeveloped characters, a relatively weak story line, another CGI mass orgy with zero feeling behind it, and a fairly forgettable villain. At the same time, the movie overall just felt like more of the same when I was hoping for something new out of Bryan Singer. Still, not a terrible movie, but not one of the best either. Not nearly as bad as critics have been rating it or the two following movies. Poor reviews were mostly due to new higher expectations from the genre.
9. X-Men: The Last Stand - Truthfully, I didn't hate this movie as much as other people did. I thought the acting was decent, the action was decent (very CGI based), but the story-line was its main flaw. The thing just ruined and killed off too many characters, almost like a very last movie of an entire franchise does. Regardless, I still didn't mind this film overall and was entertained.
10. X-Men Origins: Wolverine - Not much good to talk about here, but it was remotely entertaining, mostly because it had Wolverine in it. Bad storytelling, bad cinematography, bad action sequences (was at the height of ridiculously bad CGI-orgie over-the-top action sequences), and terrible use of characters, particularly Deadpool. This is a prime example of what straying too far from the source material gets you.
Here is a quick Rotten Tomatoes comparison vs my rankings for anyone interested.
Rotten Tomatoes Rankings:
1. Logan - Rating: 7.8 (92% liked)
2. X-Men: Days of Future Past - Rating: 7.6 (91% liked)
3. X-2: X-Men United - Rating: 7.5 (86% liked)
4. X-Men: First Class - Rating: 7.4 (87% liked)
5. X-Men - 7.1 (81% liked)
6. Deadpool - 6.9 (83% liked)
7. The Wolverine - 6.3 (70% liked)
8. X-Men: The Last Stand - 5.9 (58% liked)
9. X-Men: Apocalypse - 5.6 (48% liked)
10. X-Men Origins - Wolverine: 5.1 (38% liked)